ICON - GTSD - 2021

Sponsored By

Gujarat Council on Science and Technology (GUJCOST)

Department of Science & Technology, Goverment of Gujarat, India

Event Schedule

  • Time
    Details
    Distinguished Speaker and Affiliation
  • 9.30 to 10.00 AM IST
    Inaugural Function
    -
  • 10.00 to 11.15 AM
    Plenary Session-1
    Dr. Dinesh O Shah
    Director, SSCSSN, DDU Nadiad & Professor
    Emeritus of Chemical Engineering & Anesthesiology,
    University of Florida, Gainesville, USA.
  • 11.00 to 12.00 PM
    Plenary Session-2
    Prof. Hyunook Kim
    Professor, School of Environmental Engineering,
    University of Seoul, Seoul,
    South Korea
  • 12.00 to 01.00 PM
    Plenary Session-3
    Prof. Jiri Jaromir KLEMES
    Head of Sustainable Process Integration Laboratory (SPIL),
    School of Environmental Engineering,
    NETME CENTRE, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering,
    Brno University of Technology - VUT Brno, Czech Republic.
  • 01.00 to 02.00 PM
    Break
    -
  • 02.00 to 05.00 PM
    Session-1 (Waste Water Treatment-I) Keynote Address & Oral Presentation
    Dr. N.M. Tabhani (Keynote Speaker & Session Chair)
    Dr. Avinash Deshmukh (Session Chair)
  • 02.00 to 05.00 PM
    Session-2 (Green Technology-I) Keynote Address & Oral Presentation
    Dr. Amit Banerjee(Keynote Speaker & Session Chair)
    Dr. Prachi Thareja(Session Chair)
  • 02.00 to 05.00 PM
    Session-3 (Nanomaterials for Green Tech) Keynote Address & Oral Presentation
    Dr. Dalton Tay Chor Yong(Keynote Speaker & Session Chair)
    Dr. Sanjay Patel(Session Chair)
  • 02.00 to 05.00 PM
    Session-4 (Separation Technology) Keynote Address & Oral Presentation
    Dr. Vishal Mishra(Keynote Speaker & Session Chair)
    Dr. R.Sengupta(Session Chair)
  • 02.00 to 05.00 PM
    Session-5 (Sustainability and Climate Change) Keynote Address & Oral Presentation
    Mr Swetal Shah(Keynote Speaker & Session Chair)
    Dr. Kinjal Shah(Session Chair)
  • 02.00 to 05.00 PM
    Session-6 (Photocatalysis) Keynote Address & Oral Presentation
    Prof. Chao-Wei Huang (Keynote Speaker & Session Chair)
    Dr Sachin Parikh(Session Chair)
  • Time
    Details
    Distinguished Speaker and Affiliation
  • 09.00 to 10.00 AM
    Plenary Session-4
    Prof. Pen Chi Chiang
    Director, Carbon Cycle Research Center,
    National Taiwan University, Taiwan.
  • 10.00 to 11.00 AM
    Plenary Session-5
    Prof. Sunil Bhagwat
    Professor of Chemical Engineering,
    Institute of Chemical Technology,
    Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
  • 11.00 to 12.00 PM
    Plenary Session-6
    Dr. Santanu Bandyopadhyay
    Department of Energy Science and Engineering,
    Indian Institute of Technology,
    Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
  • 12.00 to 1.00 PM
    Plenary Session-7
    Dr. Yogendra Shastri
    Department of Chemical Engineering,
    Indian Institute of Technology,
    Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
  • 01.00 to 02.00 PM
    Break
    -
  • 02.00 to 05.00 PM
    Session-1 (Waste Water Treatment-II) Keynote Address & Oral Presentation
    Dr. Sunita Varjani (Keynote Speaker & Session Chair)
    Dr. Jigisha Parikh (Session Chair)
  • 02.00 to 05.00 PM
    Session-2 (Green Technology-II) Keynote Address & Oral Presentation
    Dr. Bhavesh Bharatiya (Keynote Speaker & Session Chair)
    Dr. Manish Kumar Mishra (Session Chair)
  • 02.00 to 05.00 PM
    Session-3 (Process Optimization) Keynote Address & Oral Presentation
    Dr. Munawar Shaik (Keynote Speaker & Session Chair)
    Dr. Nitin Padhiyar(Session Chair)
  • 02.00 to 05.00 PM
    Session-4 (Green Energy) Keynote Address & Oral Presentation
    Dr. Vaibhav Gaud (Keynote Speaker & Session Chair)
    Dr. Indrajit Mukhopadhyay(Session Chair)
  • 02.00 to 05.00 PM
    Session-5 (Bio fuel & Biotechnolgoy) Keynote Address & Oral Presentation
    Dr. Viren Shah (Keynote Speaker & Session Chair)
    Dr. Amish Kumar Vyas(Session Chair)
  • 02.00 to 05.00 PM
    Session-6 (Others- Bio fuel & Biotechnolgoy) Keynote Address & Oral Presentation
    Dr. Nitin Bhate(Keynote Speaker & Session Chair)
    Dr. J.L.Purohit(Session Chair)
  • Time
    Details
    Distinguished Speaker and Affiliation
  • 10.00 to 10.40 AM
    Plenary Session-8
    Dr. R.V.Jasra
    Senior Vice President, Head,
    Reliance Technology Group,
    Vadodara, Gujarat, India.
  • 10.40 to 11.20 AM
    Plenary Session-9
    Dr. Bharat Jain
    Member Secretary,
    Gujarat Cleaner Production Center,
    Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India.
  • 11.30 to 12.00 PM
    Indrustrial Knowledge Partner
    Miss Afrin Ahemad and Mr. Piyush Pahwa
    UOP Honeywell
  • 12.00 to 12.30 PM
    Indrustrial Knowledge Partner
    Shri Nilesh Mangukia
    Linde Engineering India, Pvt. Ltd. Baroda
  • 12.30 to 01.00 PM
    Indrustrial Knowledge Partner
    Mr. Nikhil Raval
    Director (HSE), Sanofi India.
  • 01.00 to 01.30 PM
    Break
    -
  • 01.30 to 02.00 PM
    Indrustrial Knowledge Partner
    Mr. Pascal Chalvon
    Chief Sustainability officer,Solvay
  • 02.00 to 02.30 PM
    Indrustrial Knowledge Partner
    Mr. Rajan Desai with Mr. Nicolass Viets &
    Dr. Dirk Verdoes

    SoliQz B.V.
  • 02.30 to 03.00 PM
    Indrustrial Knowledge Partner
    Dr. Mritunjay Chaubey
    United Phosphorus Limited, Ankleshwar,Gujarat.
  • 03.00 to 03.30 PM
    Indrustrial Knowledge Partner
    Dr Vitthal Gund
    Navin Flourine International Ltd., Surat, Gujarat, India
  • 03.30 to 04.00 PM
    Indrustrial Knowledge Partner
    Mr. Sushil Kharkwal
    Sr. Vice Precident(EHS ), PI Industries, Panoli.
  • 04.00 to 04.30 PM
    Indrustrial Knowledge Partner
    Mr. Pankaj D. Desai
    Head, Research & Developement
    Colourtex Industries Pvt. Ltd.
  • 04.30 to 05.00 PM
    Concluding Remarks
    -